Nebraska Authors

Leslie C. Stevens

AKA: Admiral Leslie Clark Stevens, Jr.

Born 1895-01-01 Kearney, NE (USA)

Died 1956-11-30
Seminole County, FL (USA)

Buried
Arlington, VA (USA)
Arlington National Cemetery

Vice Admiral Leslie Stevens was born in Kearney, Nebraska and lived for a time in Lincoln, Nebraska. He is credited with writing a perceptive memoir of Russian life and his contacts with ordinary Russians during one of the most tense periods of the Cold War, when he was posted to Moscow as a naval attache in the late 1940s. He is also known as one of the initial organizers of Radio Liberty.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Kearney, NE
Moscow, RUSSIA
Seminole, FL

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Russia-Culture; International Politics

Occupation

Vice Admiral, Military
Writer

Bibliography

Russian Assignment. 1954.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Leslie C. Stevens
leslie-c-stevens

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)