Nebraska Authors

Lafayette Ronald Hubbard Hubbard

AKA: L. Ron

Born 1911-03-13 Tilden, NE (USA)

Died 1986-01-24
near San Luis Obispo, CA (USA)

Buried

Ashes scattered at sea.

Places Lived

Tilden, NE
Kalispell, Montana
Bremerton, WA
San Luis Obispo, CA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Philosophy; self-help; science fiction; scientology

Occupation

Adventurer
Traveler
Writer

Honors

1994 Ig. Nobel Prize in Literature for his 'cracking Good Book, Dianetics, which is highly profitable to mankind or a portion thereof'. *Ig Nobel Prizes go to individuals 'whose achievements cannot or should not be reproduced' according to the official program.*

Associations

Founded the Church of Scientology
One man publishing enterprise through Bridge Publications

Bibliography

Under the Black Ensign.1935.
Buckskin Brigades.1937.
Slaves of Sleep.1939.
Ultimate Adventure.1939.
Final Blackout.1940.
Indigestible Triton.1940.
The Automagic Horse.1994.
The End Is Not Yet.1947. (serialized in Astounding Science Fiction, no book publication reported)
Death's Deputy.1948.
To the Stars.1950.
The Masters of Sleep.1950.
The Kingslayer.1949.
Fear.1951.
Typewriter in the Sky.1951.
Return to Tomorrow.1954.
The Ultimate Adventure.1970.
Ole Doc Methuselah.1953.
Seven Steps to the Arbiter.1975.
Battlefield Earth.1982.
Mission Earth 1. The Invaders Plan.1985.
Mission Earth 2. Black Genesis.1986.
Mission Earth 3.The Enemy Within.1986.
Mission Earth 4. An Alien Affair.1986.
Mission Earth 5. Fortune of Fear.1986.
Mission Earth 6. Death Quest.1986.
Mission Earth 7. Voyage of Vengeance.1987.
Mission Earth 8. Disaster.1987.
Mission Earth 9. Villainy Victorious.1987.
Mission Earth 10. The Doomed Planet.1987.

Short Stories Featured in:
Argosy
Western Romances
Astounding Science Fiction
Science Fiction Stories
Romantic Range
Unknown
Startling Stories
Thrilling Wonder Stories
Unknown Fantasy Fiction
Astonishing Stories
Unknown Worlds
Super Science Stories

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Lafayette Ronald Hubbard Hubbard
lafayette-ronald-hubbard-hubbard

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)