Nebraska Authors

L. Harold De Wolf

AKA: Lotan Harold Dewolf

Born 1905-01-31 Columbus, NE (USA)

Died 1986-05-24
Polk, FL (USA)

He was the dissertation advisor to Martin Luther King Jr. and delivered a funeral speech after King died.

Places Lived

Columbus, NE
Lincoln, NE
Boston, MA
Washington D.C.
Africa

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Religion

Education

Bachelor of Arts, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE, 1924
Bachelor of Sacred Theology, Boston University, Boston, MA, 1926
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE, 1929-30, PhD., 1935

Occupation

Ordained Minister of the Methodist Church
Professor of Philosophy and Theology
Lecturer
Writer

Places Worked

Churches in NE and MA
Boston University, and School of Theology
Wesley Theological Seminary
Lecturer for various colleges
Worked on theological education in Central and East Africa

Honors

Borden Parker Bowne Fellow in Philosophy, 1933- 34
Nebraska Wesleyan University S.T.D., 1948
University of the Pacfic, Colliver Lecturer, 1960
Vanderbilt University, Cole Lecturer, 1960
De Pauw University, Mendenhall Lecturer, 1962

Associations

American Academy of Religion
American Association of University Professors
American Philosophical Association
American Theological Society
Committee for a SANE Nuclear Policy (national board of directors)

Bibliography

An Encyclopedia of Religion. 1945. (contributor)
Methodism. 1947. (contributor)
Our Faith in Immortality. 1949. (published anonymously)
The Religious Revolt Against Reason. 1949.
A Theology of the Living Church. 1953 and 1960. (revised edition)
The Church and Social Responsibility. 1953. (contributor)
Trends and Frontiers of Religious Thought. 1955.
Healing: Human and Divine. 1957. (contributor)
The Responsible Student. 1957. (contributor)
Ku Kanela Ivangeli in Xitswa. 1957. (contributor)
The Case for Theology in Liberal Perspective. 1959.
Present Trends in Christian Thought. 1960.
The Enduring Message of the Bible. 1960.
Acknowledgement of Non-Christian Contributions to Christian Faith and Life. 1960.
How My Mind Has Changed. 1961. (contributor)
Theological Dictionary. 1963. (co-authored)
Teaching Our Faith in God. 1963.
A Hard Rain and a Cross. 1966.
Crime and Justice in America: A Paradox of Conscience. 1975.
What America Should Do About Crime. 1976.
Eternal Life, Why We Believe. 1980.

Contributor to Collier's Encyclopedia, and Westminster Dictionary of Christian Education as well as other religious, philosophical, educational and psychological journals.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?