Nebraska Authors

Kris Paronto

AKA: "Tanto" nickname

Born ≈ 1971 Alamosa, CO (USA)

Longtime Omaha area resident Kris "Tanto" Paronto became publicly known for his actions as part of the CIA annex security team at the U.S. embassy in in Benghazi, Libya when the embassy was attacked by terrorists in 2012. A former Army Ranger from 2nd Battalion 75th Ranger Regiment, he was a private security contractor at the annex in Benghazi. He is listed among the co-authors of 13 Hours: The Inside Account of What Really Happened in Benghazi and was portrayed in the 2016 film 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi. He has also written a self-improvement guide, The Ranger Way: Living the Code On and Off the Battlefield, 2017.

See Steve Liewer, "Omahan in Benghazi in 2012 faults CIA station chief’s stand-down order," Omaha World-Herald e-edition, 09-08-2014.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Military Affairs; Contemporary History; Military Contractors

Education

Mesa State College, CO
University of Nebraska-Omaha, graduate degree

Occupation

Soldier
Military Contractor
Author

Associations

Tanya Cate, assistant volleyball coach, University of Nebraska-Omaha

Bibliography

13 Hours: The Inside Account of What Really Happened in Benghazi. (as co-author with principal author Mitchell Zuckoff) 2014.
The Ranger Way: Living the Code On and Off the Battlefield. 2017.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Kris Paronto
kris-paronto

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)