Nebraska Authors

Kenneth Miller

AKA: Kenny Miller

Born 1946 Yankton, SD (USA)

Miller writes short stories about small town Nebraska, does business and aviation writing, and has written an aviation thriller, The Last Flight of Kilo Mike. He is founder of the Lincoln, NE advertising agency Miller, Friendt, and Ludemann.

Places Lived

Hartington, NE
Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Short Stories; Business; Aviation; Thrillers

Education

Bachelors degree, University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Occupation

Advertising, business, aviation (pilot) business consultant who helps companies create product catalogs and ebook applications

Places Worked

Miller Friendt Ludemann, Lincoln, NE
Duncan Aviation, Lincoln, NE

Bibliography

A Visit to Hartington, 2000.
The Last Flight of Kilo Mike, 2001.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Kenneth Miller
kenneth-miller

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)