Nebraska Authors

Kenneth F. Dewey

AKA: Ken Dewey

Born 1947

Long time Great Plains climatologist at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. He received the National Weather Association's 2018 Public Education Award. He maintains the Lincoln Weather and Climate website hosted by the University. His 2019 book, Great Plains Weather, in the "Discover the Great Plains" series explores the climatology of the Great Plains, its severe weather, and some of the author's own experiences and observations of local weather events. The book includes a number of photographs from the area around Lincoln. The author's interests include severe weather climatology and safety, regional and global climate variations and climate change, drought, and snow and ice studies.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Climatology and Climatologists; Great Plains-Weather; Meteorology; University of Nebraska Faculty; Geography

Education

Elmhurst College, Chicago, IL
MS, Northern Illinois University
PhD, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, CANADA

Occupation

Professor of meteorology

Places Worked

University of Nebraska Lincoln 1974 - 2020

Bibliography

Great Plains Weather. (Discover the Great Plains) 2019.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Kenneth F. Dewey
kenneth-f-dewey

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)