Nebraska Authors

Kenneth C. Flint

AKA: pseudonym Casey Flynn

Born 1947 Omaha, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Plattsmouth, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Fantasy; Fiction; Irish Myths and Legends; Science Fiction; Ft. Atkinson; Nebraska - History

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1970, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE
Master of Arts Degree in English, 1972, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE
Certificate in English and the Humanities, 1979

Occupation

English Teacher
Department Head
Free-lance Writer
Writing Consultant

Places Worked

Plattsmouth High School, Plattsmouth, NE
University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE

Associations

Nebraska Writers Guild

Bibliography

A Storm Upon Ulster. 1981.
The Riders of the Sidhe. 1984.
Champions of the Sidhe. 1984.
Master of the Sidhe. 1985.
Storm Shield. 1986.
Challenge of the Clans. 1986.
The Dark Druid. 1987.
Isle of Destiny. 1988.
Cromm. 1990.
Otherworld. 1991.
Legends Reborn. 1992.
Challenge of the Clans. 1986.
Storm Shield. 1986.
Dark Druid. 1987.
Cromm. 1991.
Most Ancient Song. 1991.
Legends Reborn. 1992.
Otherworld. 1992.
The Darkening Flood. 1995.
Tales from Jabba's Palace. 1995. (contributor)
On Earth's Remotest Bounds: Year One: Blood and Water. 2004.
Tara of the Kings. 2011.
Hound of Eire. 2011.
Fort Atkinson. 2011.
Heart of the Sidhe. 2012.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?