Nebraska Authors

Kenneth Anderson

AKA: Literary Pseudonyms George Barnaby and Norman E. King

Born 1917-12-23 Rembrandt, IA (USA)

Died 2006-03-12
Warsaw, IN (USA)

Screenwriter, film producer and author who wrote more than 75 books. Anderson is best remembered for his film Pilgrim's Progress.

Places Lived

Rembrandt, IA
Isle, MN
Phelps, County, NE
Newman Grove, NE
West Point, NE
Warsaw, IN

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction
  • Journalism
  • Play/Screenplay
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Juvenile Fiction; Christian Fiction; Screenplays; Films; Religious Themes; Christian Non-fiction

Occupation

Writer
Pastor
Screenplay Writer
Film Producer
Magazine Editor
Founder, Ken Anderson Films
Co-Founder, Gospel Films

Places Worked

Published books for Zondervan Publishers
Youth for Christ, Editor
Baptista Films
Gospel Films
Ken Anderson Films

Bibliography

Mystery of Park View. 1940.
Beyond the Horizon. 1941.
Doctor's Return. 1942.
Light Across the Prairie. 1943.
Austin Boys Marooned. 1943.
Austin Boys Adrift. 1944.
Shadows Under the Midnight Sun. 1944.
Shining Shield. 1944.
Winky, Lost in the Rockies. 1944.
Tom Hunter, Sophomore Halfback. 1944.
Fog Over Hong Kong. 1945.
Deep in the Furrow. 1946.
Tom Hunter, Sophomore Forward. 1946.
Winky, Mountain Detective. 1946.
Adventures With Storytellers. 1947.
Hups Campbell. 1947.
Tom Hunter, Sophomore Pitcher. 1947.
Winky Meets the Gypsies. 1947.
Hungry People. 1948.
Jungle Doctor. 1948.
Winky Solves a Mystery. 1948.
Appledoogan Family and the Strange Shipwreck. 1949.
Bert Judson, Detective and His Secret Agents. 1949.
Stanger in the Valley. 1949.
South to the Harvest. 1950.
Child's Treasure Book of Fireside Tales. 1950.
Sunshine After Storm. 1950.
Untold Korea Story. 1950.
Winky Captures the Cattle Rustlers. 1951.
Winky Meets the Ghost Lion. 1951.
Games for All Occasions. 1951.
Winky and the Enchanted Forest. 1952.
Wolf Dog. 1953.
It Only Happens to Preachers. 1956.
Where to Find it in the Bible: the Ultimate A-to-Z Resource. 1996.
Many More Books

Films Directed:
1961: The Family that Changed the World
1964: In His Steps
1965: Man of Steel
1972: The Gospel According to Most People
1979: Pilgrim's Progress
1979: Christiana
1981: Hudson Taylor
1984: Fanny Crosby

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?