Nebraska Authors

Kenetha Thomas Merrill

AKA: pseud. Cenethe Thomas

She apparently preferred the pronunciation suggested by "Cenetha" and used that as her pen name.

Born 1900-07-16 Morrowville, KS (USA)

Died 1989

An artist and illustrator who wrote a children's book, Merrill was the sister of Dorothy Thomas. The author was also acquainted with Lowry Wimberly, Rudolf Umland, and Loren Eiseley.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE (1914-40, and 1955-72)
Battle Lake, Alberta, Canada
New York, NY
Washington, DC
Los Angeles and San Diego County, CA
Santa Rosa, CA

Author Of

  • Visual Work
  • Fiction

Keywords

Book Illustration; Children's Literature; History; Folklore

Education

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Chicago Academy of Fine Arts, Chicago, IL
Grand Central School of Art, New York, NY

Occupation

Artist
Writer

Places Worked

The Nebraska Farmer as staff artist during 20's and 30's and also wrote poems and short stories

Associations

Sister of Dorothy Thomas

Bibliography

Michel's Singing Sword. 1937.
Neihardt: The Music of What Happens. 1970. (illustrator of the book by Bess Eileen Day)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?