Nebraska Authors

Ken Winkle

AKA: Dr. Kenneth J. Winkle

Born 1954

Sorensen Professor of American History, Kenneth J. Winkle specializes in American History; in particular, political, social, cultural, and military history.

Places Lived

Miami, FL
Madison, WI
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

History

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, magna cum laude with Honors, 1976, Miami University, Miami, FL
Master of Arts Degree, 1977, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Madison, WI
Ph.D., 1984, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Madison, WI

Occupation

Sorensen Professor of History
Author

Places Worked

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Honors

Allan Sharlin Award of the Social Science History Association
Abraham Lincoln Institute Book Award for The Young Eagle: The Rise of Abraham Lincoln , 2001
Society for Military History's Distinguished Book Award
College Distinguished Teaching Award, College of Arts and Sciences, UNL, 2004
Anna Chaikin Sorensen Award for Distinguished Teaching in the Humanities, UNL, 2004
Thomas C. Sorensen Professorship of American History, UNL, 2004
Editor’s Choice, History Book Club, November 2004, for Oxford Atlas of the Civil War
Distinguished Lecturer, Organization of American Historians, 2005

Associations

UNL History Department

Bibliography

The Politics of Community: Migration and Politics in Antebellum Ohio. 1988.
Ida M. Tarbell, Abraham Lincoln and His Ancestors. 1997.
The Young Eagle: The Rise of Abraham Lincoln. 2001.
The Oxford Atlas of the Civil War. 2004.
Abraham and Mary Lincoln. 2011.
Lincoln's Citadel: The Civil War in Washington, D.C. 2014.

He has published extensively in various scholarly journals.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Ken Winkle
ken-winkle

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)