Nebraska Authors

Kate Cavanaugh

AKA: Kathleen M. Munnelly Cavanaugh

Born 1947-10-17 St. Charles, IL (USA)

Died 2009-10-28
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried 2009-10-31
Omaha, NE (USA)
Calvary Cemetary

Kate Cavanaugh and her husband, U.S. Congressman John Cavanaugh, were the parents of eight children. The family often served as fodder for Kate's weekly column in the Omaha World-Herald. A collection of her columns was published in the 1989 book, Mother's Day. The book was reviewed for the Omaha World-Herald by fellow Omaha humorist, Teresa Bloomingdale. According to Bloomingdale, "At some point in her life, Kate Cavanaugh - wife of one, mother of eight, cousin to everybody east of the Mississippi and in-law to everybody west - decided that life is not only for the fun, but the funny as well, and being Kate, she simply had to share her laughter with others".
While living in Washington, Kate wrote a column “Letter from Washington” for the Omaha Sun Newspaper.

Places Lived

St. Charles, IL
Omaha, NE
Wisconsin
Washington, D.C.
Frankfurt, GERMANY

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Humor; Children's Literature

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, Creighton University, Omaha, NE

Occupation

Columnist
Writer
Housewife

Places Worked

Omaha World-Herald
Numerous volunteer organizations

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 18 April 1991

Associations

Wife of former U.S. Congressman, John Cavanaugh

Bibliography

Mothers Day. 1989.
I Can't Sleep With Those Elves Watching Me. 1990.
Pete's Lost. 1991.
Pete Goes to Grand Island. 1992.
Hope for the Best. 1993.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Kate Cavanaugh
kathleen-cavanaugh

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)