Nebraska Authors

Katherine Burnap Faulkner

AKA: Kady

Born 1901-06-23 Syracuse, NY (USA)

Died 1977-05-07
Kenosha, WI (USA)

Places Lived

Syracuse, NY
New York, NY
Lincoln, NE (1928-1950)
Kenosha, WI

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Artist; Murals

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
Art Students League, New York
Grand Central School of Art, New York City, NY
Graduate Studies, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Master's Degree, Syracuse, NY

Occupation

Art Teacher
Painter and Muralist
College Professor

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Kemper Hall, Kenosha, WI, Art Department Head

Honors

Was chosen to paint a mural for the Valentine, NE Post Office as part of the Treasury Department's Painting and Sculpture Section of the New Deal
The Bakery Building at Kemper Hall was renamed in her honor
Greater Kenosha Arts Council Scholarship established in 1972 following her retirement from Kemper Hall

Associations

National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors
Northwest Print Makers Group
Lincoln Artists Guild, Lincoln, NE
Delta Phi Delta (Honorary)

Bibliography

Works represented in the permanent collections of:
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Museum of Nebraska Art
Great Plains Art Museum
and others

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?