Nebraska Authors

Karen Kunc

AKA: pronounced Koontz

Born 1952 Omaha, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Avoca, NE
Ohio

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Artist (Wood-Cut Printmaking)

Education

BFA, 1975, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
MFA, 1977, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Occupation

Cather Professor of Art in School of Art, Art History & Design, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Places Worked

University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Kyoto Seika University, Kyoto, Japan
Columbus College of Art & Design, Columbus, Ohio
University of California, Berkeley

Honors

Kunc's work is represented in: The Library of Congress
The National Museum of American Art
The Smithsonian Institution and the National Art Library
Victoria and Albert Museum (London)
The Art Museum and Gallery of Reykjavia (Iceland)
the Machida City Museum of Graphic Arts in Tokoyo
and the Instituto per La Cultura e L'arte (Italy);

Bibliography

Illustrations featured in:
Nebraska: Short Fiction. 1991. (By Ron Hansen)
Poets Like Oysters: Last Poems. 1996. (By Barbara Gibbs)
Mirror of the Wood, a Century of the Woodcut Print in Finland. 2004. (By Jukka Partanen)
Ephemera. 2009. (By Robert Pinsky)
What it looks like, how it flies. 2015. (By Steve Langan)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Karen Kunc
karen-kunc

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)