Nebraska Authors

Karen Gettert Shoemaker

AKA: Karen Shoemaker

Born 1957 Atkinson, NE (USA)

Karen Gettert Shoemaker is an award-winning author and respected teacher of creative writing. Her 2014 novel The Meaning of Names has been selected for reading series including One Book, One Nebraska and Omaha Reads. As a teacher and faculty mentor at the University of Nebraska's Creative Writing program, Shoemaker has guided multitudes of writers toward success. About teaching and learning writing, she has this to say: "I believe you learn to write by writing; you learn to write better by considering what you've written."

Places Lived

O'Neill, NE
Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE
Hastings, NE
Chadron, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

WWI; Historical Fiction

Education

Bachelor's Degree in Journalism, 1985, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts Degree in Creative Writing, 1991, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Ph.D. in Creative Writing, 1997, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Writing and Literature Professor
Reporter

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln and Omaha
Seward County Independent
Hastings College, Hastings, NE
Chadron State College, Chadron, NE
Nebraska Humanities Council

Honors

Received Bachelor's Degree with High Distinction, University of Nebraska, 1985
Nebraska Press Association Award for Feature Writing
Mari Sandoz Prairie Schooner Award
John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 20 April 2000, 20 January 2005 and 30 March 2014
Vreeland Award for Fiction Writing, 2006
Nebraska Arts Council Merit Award, 2012
Omaha Reads, The Meaning of Names, 2014
One Book, One Nebraska, The Meaning of Names. 2016
Nebraska 150 Books honor for The Meaning of Names. 2017
Best American Short Stories 100 Distinguished Stories, Playing Horses. 2001

Associations

Prairie Trout Writer's Group

Bibliography

Night Sounds and Other Stories. 2002.
Cain's Sister. 2005.
The Meaning of Names. 2014.

Published in:
A Different Plain: Contemporary Nebraska Fiction Writers. 2004.
Nebraska Presence: An Anthology of Poetry. 2007.
Times of Sorrow/Times of Grace. 2002.
The Untidy Season. 2013.

Has been published in numerous magazines and journals.

Karen Shoemaker has been featured in the Ames Reading Series several times. The program links are below.

April, 2000:

January 2005:

March 2014:

October 2016:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Karen Gettert Shoemaker
karen-gettert-shoemaker

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)