Nebraska Authors

Judith Slater

AKA: Judy Slater

Born 1951 Klamath Falls, OR (USA)

Specializes in short fiction. Winner of the 1998 Mary McCarthy Prize in Short Fiction for The Baby Can Sing and Other Stories. Many other awards. Spouse of the late fiction writer Gerald Shapiro.

Places Lived

Klamath Falls, OR
Ashland, OR
Eugene, OR
Portland, OR
San Francisco, CA
Lincoln, NE: 1987-2006
Amherst, MA

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Short Fiction

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1973, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
Master of Arts Degree, 1985, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA
Master of Fine Arts Degree, 1987, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA

Occupation

Associate Professor
Assistant Professor
Graduate Faculty Fellow

Places Worked

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 1987-93-?

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series,19 October 2000, Featured Reader
Mary McCarthy Prize in Short fiction, 1998, for short story collection The Baby Can Sing and Other Stories.
Explorations Award for Short Fiction, 1998, Baby's First Taxi Ride
Flyway Prize for Best Story, 1997, The Glass House
2006 Nebraska Arts Council Merit Award ($2000) for fiction.
Nebraska Arts Council 2012 Merit award

Heritage Room: John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 19 October 2000. Video available in the Heritage Room and through Lincoln City Libraries.

Associations

Married to fiction-writer Gerald Shapiro

Bibliography

The Baby's First Taxi Ride. 1998. (short story collection)
The Baby Can Sing and Other Stories. 1999 (novel)
The Life Of The Party. 1999 (short story collection)
So You Dream About Your Dog. 2013

Writing has been published in Redbook, Seventeen, Greensboro Review, Sonora Review, American Literary Review, Beloit Fiction Journal and Colorado Review.

Five stories from The Baby Can Sing and Other Stories were performed in a Los Angeles spoken-word performance series devoted to West Coast authors June 2000.

Watch Judith Slater's October 2000 Ames Reading Series presentation:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Judith Slater
judith-slater

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)