Nebraska Authors

Josephine Frisbie

AKA: Jo Frisbie

Born 1903-06-26 Red Cloud, NE (USA)

Died 1996-06-10
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried
Red Cloud, NE (USA)
Red Cloud Cemetery

Frisbie is the author of mystery novels with settings in Nebraska.
The Josephine Frisbie Scholarship is given to graduating seniors from Central High School who will major in English.

Places Lived

Pleasant Hill, NE
Cowles, NE
Red Cloud, NE
Omaha, NE
Norfolk, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Mysteries; Novels -- Nebraska; Plays

Education

BA and MA, 1927 and 1928, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Graduate work at University of Chicago, Northwestern, and Omaha University

Occupation

Teacher
Counselor
English Department Head, Central High School, Omaha, NE
Author

Places Worked

Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE
Norfolk High School, Norfolk, NE

Associations

Cather Pioneer Memorial, Trustee
Omaha Education Association, President
Omaha Library Board

Bibliography

Ellen Smith, Registrar of the University of Nebraska, 1877-1902. 1928.
Please Admit. (with Gunnar Horn)
Murder in the Old Mill. 1979. (with Gunnar Horn)
Murder in the Museum. 1980. (with Gunnar Horn)
Murder in the Churchyard. 1982. (with Gunnar Horn)
Murder on Maple Street. 1984 (with Gunnar Horn)

Also published short stories, interviews and articles

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?