Nebraska Authors

Joseph McGloin

AKA: Thaddeus O'Finn

Born 1917-12-02 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died
Omaha, NE (USA)

Places Lived

BELIZE
COLORADO
ILLINOIS
MINNESOTA
MISSOURI
WISCONSIN

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Christian/Religious writings

Education

Attended Creighton University, 1935-36
Master of Arts, 1943, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO
Attended St. Mary's College, Leavenworth, KS, 1946-1950

Occupation

Society of Jesus, 1936
Ordained into Priesthood, 1949
Teacher and Counselor
Writer

Places Worked

Florissant, MO
Decatur, IL
Prairie du Chien, WI
Denver, CO
Minneapolis, Minn
Belize, British Honduras

Bibliography

Happy Hoilday! 1950. (as Thaddeus O'Finn)
I'll Die Laughing!! 1955, 1962.
Call Me Joe! 1958.
Backstage Missionary. 1958. (biography of Dan Lord, S.J.)
Smile at Your Own Risk.! 1959.
Learn a Little! 1961.
Yearn a Little! 1961.
Burn a Little! 1961.
What to Do Until the Psychiatrist Comes: A Handbook for the Parents of Teenagers. 1963.
Friends, Romans, Protestants. 1963.
Breaking Through the Maturity Barrier. 1965.
Getting a Kick Out of Life. 1965.
Parents and Their Teenagers. 1965.
Working to Beat Hell. 1965.
Living in God. 1965. (high school text)
Christ Lives on. 1966. (high school text)
Life of Man in Christ, 1967.
Living to Beat Hell! 1972.
How to Get More Out of the Mass. 1974.
Hey, Why Don't We Try Christianity? 1978.
Don't Panic!: A Handbook for Parents and Other Teachers. 1980.
Contributor of stories, articles, book reviews to periodicals
Author of pamphlets and plays

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Joseph McGloin
joseph-mcgloin

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)