Nebraska Authors

John Rice

AKA: John Andrew Rice, Jr.

Born 1888-02-01 Lynchburg, SC (USA)

Died 1968-11-16

Buried
Lanham, MD (USA)
Monocacy Cemetery

Rice was a faculty contemporary of Harley Burr Alexander at the University of Nebraska, and his chapter on the University in those days is worth reading for its account of Chancellor Avery and the Regents' hostility to Burr. Rice attended Oxford University and worked as the Head of the Classics Department in the New Jersey College for Women.
He also worked at Rollins College until he was dismissed in 1933, at which time he founded the Black Mountain College in North Carolina. He left Black Mountain amid controversy in 1939 and became a self-employed writer.

Places Lived

Lynchburg, SC
Lincoln, NE (1919-1928?)
New Brunswick, NJ
Orlando, FL
Asheville, NC

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Nebraska--History; Autobiography

Education

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Oxford University, Oxford, ENGLAND

Occupation

Professor of Classics
Writer

Places Worked

New Jersey College for Women, New Brunswick, NJ
Rollins College, Orlando, FL
Black Mountain College, Asheville, NC

Bibliography

I Came Out of the Eighteenth Century. 1942.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
John Rice
john-rice

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)