Nebraska Authors

John P. Holms

AKA: John Pynchon Holms

Born 1944-10-30 Sidney, NE (USA)

Died 2005-03-05
Des Moines, IA (USA)

Editorial consultant and publishing coordinator Holms has published compilations on several subjects.

Places Lived

Sidney, NE
New York, NY
Des Moines, IA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Golf; Quotations--Compilations

Education

Bachelor of Arts, 1968, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Theater Director
Editorial Consultant
Publishing Coordinator
Author

Places Worked

Meredith Publishing
TD Media

Bibliography

Works listed are mainly compilations:
The Gods of Golf. 1996. (with David L. Smith)
Bite-Size Lincoln: Wit and Wisdom from the Frontier President. (with Karin Baji) 1998.
Bite-Size Twain :Wit and Wisdom from the Literary Legend. (with Karin Baji) 1998.
Bite-Size Franklin: Wit & Wisdom from a Founding Father. (with Karin Baji) 1999.
Bite-Size Jane Austen: Sense and Sensibility from One of England's Greatest Writers. (with Karin Baji) 1999.
Tiling 1-2-3 : Floors, Walls, Countertops, Fireplaces, Decorating Ideas, Custom Design. 2001. (with Charles Wing)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
John P. Holms
john-p-holms

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)