Nebraska Authors

John M. Bates

AKA: Rev. John Mallory Bates

Born 1846-01-03 Wallingford, CT (USA)

Died 1930-05-25
Hastings, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Wallingford, CT
Cheshire, CT
Hartford, CT
New Haven, CT
Red Cloud, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Natural Sciences

Education

Episcopal Academy of Connecticut, Cheshire, CT
Bachelor of Arts Degree, Trinity College, Hartford, CT
Master of Arts Degree, Trinity College, Hartford, CT
Connecticut Literary Institute, Suffield, CT
Berkeley Divinity School, New Haven, CT

Occupation

Clergyman
Teacher
Author

Places Worked

Episcopal Church of Our Savior, North Platte, NE

Associations

Phi Beta Kappa
American Association for the Advancement of Science, Fellow

Bibliography

The Sedges (Cyperaceae) of Nebraska. 1914.
Reminiscences.
"The Grasses of Northwest Nebraska" in State Horticultural Report.
The Plant Rusts.

Has written numerous papers on botanical and ornithological subjects.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?