Nebraska Authors

John M. Allison

AKA: John Moore Allison

Born 1905-04-07 Holton, KS (USA)

Died 1978-10-28
Honolulu, HI (USA)

Buried
Honolulu, HI (USA)
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Places Lived

Holton, KS
Lincoln, NE
Japan
England
Indonesia
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Honolulu, HI

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Japan; War Crimes; Autobiography; Memoirs

Education

High School Diploma, Lincoln High School, 1922, Lincoln, NE
BS, 1927, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Honorary Doctorate Degree, 1959, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

English Teacher, Japan
Clerk, United States Consulate General Office, Shanghai
First and Second Secretary, U.S. Embassy at London
Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
Ambassador to Japan
Ambassador to Indonesia
Ambassador to Czechoslovakia
Professor, University of Hawaii

Places Worked

United States Foreign Service
United States Consulate General Office, Shanghai
United States Embassy in Japan
United States Embassy in London, England
United States Embassy in Indonesia
United States Embassy in Czechoslovakia
University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI

Honors

Distinguished Service Award, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 1952
Honorary Doctoral Degree, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Bibliography

Ambassador From the Prairie; or Allison Wonderland. 1973.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?