Nebraska Authors

John Henry Reese

AKA: pseudonym John Jo Carpenter

Born 1910-12-18 Sweewater, NE (USA)

Died 1981-08-15
Santa Barbara County, CA (USA)

Places Lived

Sweetwater, NE
Delaware, NE
California

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Westerns, Crime, Young Adult

Bibliography

Sheehan's Mill. 1943.
Big Mutt. 1952.
The Shouting Duke: A Story Scientifically Calibrated to the Taste, Needs, & Educational Development of the 9 to 90 Age Groups. 1952.
Tomorrow, the Stars. 1952. (coauthored with Robert A. Heinlein, Henry Kuttner, Lester Del Rey)
The High Passes. 1954.
Rich Man's Range and Gun Code. 1960. (coauthored with Philip Ketchum)
Three Wild Ones. 1963.
Dinky. 1964.
Rich Man's Range. 1966.
The Looters.1968.
Sure Shot Shapiro. 1968.
Sunblind Range. 1968.
Qui Dit Mieux. 1969.
Singalee. 1969.
Horses, Honor and Women. 1970.
Angel Range. 1971.
The Blowholers. 1971.
The Land Baron. 1971.
Jesus on Horseback. 1971.
Sierra Showdown. 1971.
Springfield .45-70 1972.
Big Hitch. 1972.
The Wild One. 1972.
Weapon Heavy. 1973.
They Don't Shoot Cowards. 1973.
The Sharpshooter. 1974.
Wes Hardin's Gun. 1975.
Texas Gold. 1975.
A Sheriff for All the People. 1976.
Blacksnake Man. 1976.
Hangman's Springs. 1976.
Omar, Fats and Trixie. 1976.
Cherokee Diamondback. 1977.
Halter Broke. 1977.
Sequoia Shootout. 1977.
Dead Eye. 1978.
A Pair of Deuces. 1978.
Legacy of a Land Hog. 1979.
Two Thieves and a Puma. 1980.
Maximum Range. 1981.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?