Nebraska Authors

John Falter

AKA: John Philip Falter

Born 1910-02-28 Plattsmouth, NE (USA)

Died 1982-05-19
Philadelphia, PA (USA)

Falter was a Falls City, Nebraska native who made a distinguished career as an illustrator. He designed over 300 recruiting posters during World War II. He is best known for his cover art for The Saturday Evening Post. He also did illustrations for Reader's Digest, McCall's, Life, and other magazines. He returned to Falls City throughout his life and the town was a frequent subject of his paintings and illustrations. He created over 300 paintings of Western scenes, including Falls City. He illustrated covers for pulp magazines early in his career. His artwork was used for a Bess Streeter Aldrich book jacket. His studio for many years was in New Rochelle, NY.

Places Lived

Plattsmouth, NE
Falls City, NE
Kansas City, MO
New York, NY
New Rochelle, NY
Philadelphia, PA

Author Of

  • Visual Work

Keywords

Paintings; Drawings; Comic Strip; Saturday Evening Post cover illustrator

Education

Kansas City Art Institute, 1928-29, Kansas City, MO
Art Students League, 1930-31, New York, NY
Grand Central Art School, New York, NY

Occupation

Illustrator
Painter

Places Worked

Saturday Evening Post
Private Studio, New Rochelle, NY

Honors

Elected to the Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame (with Winslow Homer and Harvey Dunn) in 1976
National Academy of Western Art, 1978

City Park in Falls City, Nebraska, is named for him

Associations

Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame
National Academy of Western Art

Bibliography

America through the brush of John Philip Falter: A Collection of his 129 Saturday Evening Post Covers. 2017. (produced by the John Philip Falter Museum)
Some of Falter's Cover Art for The Saturday Evening Post:
May 8, 1943
July 10, 1943
August 5, 1944
October 20, 1945
January 12,1946
September 18, 1948
May 13, 1950
March 15, 1952
April 26, 1952
January 8, 1955
July 6, 1957
January 24, 1959
April 4, 1959
June 20, 1959
March 19, 1960
October 15, 1960
January 7, 1961
July 1, 1961
September 23, 1961
October 28, 1961

Created over 180 magazine covers, over 300 recruiting posters during World War II and many paintings besides

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?