Nebraska Authors

John Clabaugh

AKA: Dr. John S. Clabaugh

Born ≈ 1949 Superior, NE (USA)

Died 2017-06-19
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Nelson, NE (USA)
Nelson Cemetery

The long-time Nebraska Wesleyan art professor and leader in the Nebraska Arts Community helped establish MONA (Museum of Nebraska Art) and the Gladys Lux Center for the Arts at Wesleyan University. He served as President of the Nebraska Art Association.

Places Lived

Superior, NE
Grand Island, NE
Kearney, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Other
  • Visual Work

Education

Ph.D. in Curriculum and Instruction, 1997, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Artist
Art Professor
Art Teacher
Art Coordinator

Places Worked

Grand Island Central Catholic School, Grand Island, NE
Kearney Public Schools, Kearney, NE
Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE

Associations

National Arts Education Association
Nebraska Art Association, President
Gladys Lux Center for the Arts, Founder
Mona, Museum of Nebraska Art, Co-founder

Bibliography

Wrote many grants for the various art communities he served

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?