Nebraska Authors

John A. Anderson

AKA: John Alvin Anderson

Born 1869-03-25 Vinland-Halland (SWEDEN)

Died 1948-06-26
Atascadero, CA (USA)

Buried
Salladasburg, PA (USA)
Salladasburg Cemetery

Famous photographer who specialized in portraits of the Rosebud Sioux Nation and Fort Niobrara, Nebraska. The John A. Anderson Collection of historical photographs are owned by the Nebraska State Historical Society.

Places Lived

Vinland-Halland, SWEDEN
Dents Run, PA
Williamsport, PA
Valentine, NE
Fort Niobrara, NE
Rosebud, SD
Rosebud Sioux Reservation, SD
Rapid City, SD
Atascadero, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Photography for the Army; History-Nebraska; Rosebud Sioux Indians; Fort Niobrara

Occupation

Commercial Photographer
Mediator
Museum Curator

Places Worked

Fort Niobrara, NE
Sioux Museum, Rapid City, SD

Bibliography

Among the Sioux. 1890.
Sioux Memory Gems. 1929.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?