Nebraska Authors

Joan Giesecke

AKA: Dr. Joan Giesecke

Born 1951-12-11 Aberdeen, SD (USA)

Died 2017-10-09
Sarasota, FL (USA)

Former Director of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Libraries

Places Lived

Aberdeen, SD
Buffalo, NY
College Park, MD
Mount Pleasant, MI
Fairfax, VA
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Business; Management

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Economics, State University of New York, Buffalo, NY
Master of Library Science Degree, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Master of Arts Degree in Management, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI
Ph.D. in Public Administration, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA

Occupation

Librarian, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
Associate Dean of Libraries, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE (1987-1996)
Interim Director, University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE
Dean of Libraries, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE (1996-2014)
Interim Associate Vice Chancellor for Extended Education and Outreach, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
College Instructor

Places Worked

George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
Libraries, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE
Simmons College, Boston, MA
Emporia State University, Emporia, KS

Honors

American Library Association's Equality Award, 2011
Distinguished Alumna Award, University of Maryland’s College of Information Studies, 2016
Professor Emeritus, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Associations

Women in Philanthropy Section of the United Way of Lincoln/Lancaster County
Food Bank of Lincoln’s Backpack Program
Association of Research Libraries
American Library Association
Greater Western Library Alliance
Nebraska Library Association
Virginia Library Association

Bibliography

Fundamentals of Library Supervision.
Academic Librarians as Emotionally Intelligent Leaders.
Practical Help for New Supervisors. 1992.
Scenario Planning for Libraries. 1998.
Practical Strategies for Library Managers. 2000.
Fundamentals of Library Supervision. 2010. (with Beth McNeil)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Joan Giesecke
joan-giesecke

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)