Nebraska Authors

Jo Ann Carrigan

AKA: "Jody"

Born 1933-09-10 Washington, AR (USA)

Died 2018-09-05
Omaha, NE (USA)

Carrigan joined the University of Nebraska at Omaha faculty in 1970 and retired there in 1996. She continued as volunteer Adjunct Professor of Medical History at the University of Nebraska Medical Center until her death.

Places Lived

Arkansas
Baton Rouge, LA
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Southern History; Medical History; Louisiana History; University of Omaha Faculty

Education

Bachelor of Arts, 1953, Henderson State College, Sheridan, AR
Master of Arts, 1956, in American History, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Ph.D, 1961, in American History, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA

Occupation

Educator
Scholar

Places Worked

Louisiana State University
University of Nebraska--Omaha

Associations

Organization of American Historians
Southern Historical Association
Southern Association of Women Historians
American Association of University Professors, UNO chapter

Bibliography

Managing editor, Louisiana History (periodical), ca. 1960s.
Editor, Alcee Fortier's History of Louisiana. 2 volumes. 1966.
The Saffron Scourge: Yellow Fever in Louisiana. 1994.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Jo Ann Carrigan
jo-ann-carrigan

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)