Nebraska Authors

Jim Alinder

AKA: James Alinder

Born 1941 Glendale, CA (USA)

Places Lived

Minneapolis, MN
Somalia Republic
Lincoln, NE
Carmel, CA
Albuquerque, NM

Author Of

  • Visual Work
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Photography; Ansel Adams; Wright Morris; Art Criticism; Art History

Education

BA, 1962, Macalester College, St. Paul, MN
MFA, 1968, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

Occupation

Director of Photography
University Professor
Art Museum Executive Director
Art Museum Owner

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Friends of Photography, Carmel, CA
Ansel Adams Center, San Francisco, CA
Alinder Gallery, Gualala, CA
Edward Carter Gallery, New York, NY; Aspen, CO; Gualala, CA
Jim Alinder Studio and Gallery, Gualala, CA

Honors

Who's Who in the World
Photographic Artists & Innovators
Who's Who in America
Who's Who in American Art
Who's Who in the West
Contemporary Photographers
The Photograph Collector's Guide
Finalist, Lifetime Achievement Award, Maine Photographic Awards, 1987

Associations

American Society of Media Photographers

Bibliography

Roy DeCarava, Photographer. 1970.
Wright Morris: Structures and Artifacts. 1975.
Twelve Photographers. 1977.
Picture America. 1982.
Many other publications that were edited, authored or co-authored

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?