Nebraska Authors

Jerry E. Clark

AKA: Dr. Jerry E. Clark

Born 1942

Longtime Professor of Anthropology at Creighton University in Omaha.

Places Lived

LeMars, IA
Madison, WI
Lexington, KY
Black Earth, WI
Marshalltown, IA
Decorah, IA
LaCrosse, WI
Carlinville, IL
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Biography

Keywords

Baseball; Sports; Native American Culture; History

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Sociology and History, 1964, Westmar College, LeMars, IA
Master of Arts Degree in History and Education, 1966, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Ph.D. in Anthropology, 1974, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY

Occupation

High School Teacher
Teaching Assistant
Instructor of Sociology
Associate Professor of Anthropology
Professor of Anthropology

Places Worked

Westmar College, LeMars, IA
University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Marshalltown Community College, Marshalltown, IA
Wisconsin Heights High School, Black Earth, WI
Luther College, Decorah, IA
Wisconsin State University, Lacrosse, WI
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Blackburn College, Carlinville, IL
Creighton University, Omaha, NE

Honors

Department of Labor Fellowship, 1969
Fulbright Research Fellowship, 1989

Bibliography

Shawnee. 1977.
The Indians of Eastern Nebraska at the Time of White Settlement: Ethnography of the Pawnee and Omaha. 1989.
Nebraska Diamonds: A Brief History of Baseball Major Leaguers from the Cornhsuker State. 1991.
Anson to Zuber: Iowa Boys in the Major Leagues. 1992
Alexander the Great: The Story of Grover Cleveland Alexander. 1995.

Many published articles in scholarly newsletters and journals.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Jerry E. Clark
jerry-e-clark

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)