Nebraska Authors

Jerome Bixby

AKA: Jay B. Drexel, Harry Neal, Alger Rome

Born 1923-01-11 Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Died 1998-04-28
San Bernadino, CA (USA)

Frequently writing under pseudonyms listed above, the author wrote over 1300 science fiction short stories. He edited Planet Stories, Startling Stories and Galaxy Science Fiction and Thrilling Wonder Stories and founded "Two Complete Science-Adventure Books."
His story "It's a Good Life" was used by Twilight Zone as an episode and as part of the 1983 Twilight Zone: The Movie.

Places Lived

Los Angeles, CA
Lincoln, NE
New York, NY
San Bernardino, CA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction
  • Play/Screenplay
  • Other

Keywords

Screenplays; Western Fiction; Science Fiction; Editor

Education

Julliard School of Music, New York, NY

Occupation

Writer

Honors

Science Fiction Writers of America Hall of Fame

Bibliography

1300+ science fiction short stories.

Screenplays include:
"It: The Terror from Beyond Space". 1958.
"Fantastic Voyage". 1966.
"Space by the Tale". 1964. ( collected episodes of Star Trek)
"Devil's Scrapbook". 1964.
"Call for an Exorcist". 1974.
"Day of the Dove". 1978.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?