Nebraska Authors

Jeannette R. Trowbridge Corrick

AKA: Mrs. J.H. Corrick

Born 1861-11-26 Hamilton, OH (USA)

Died 1946-05-09
Palisade, NE (USA)

Buried
Palisade, NE (USA)
Palisade Cemetery

Places Lived

Hamilton, OH
Iowa
California
Culbertson, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism

Keywords

Newspapers; Magazines

Education

High School Diploma, Cincinnati, OH
Graduate of California State Normal School

Occupation

Teacher
Society Editor, San Jose Newspaper
Associate Editor of The Culbertson Banner and the Palisade Times, both of Hitchcock County, NE

Places Worked

San Jose Newspaper
The Culbertson Banner and the Palisade Times, both of Hitchcock County, NE

Associations

Married John H. Corrick, Sept. 26, 1885 who owns and publishes The Culbertson Banner and Palisade Times

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Jeannette R. Trowbridge Corrick
jeannette-r-trowbridge-corrick

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)