Nebraska Authors

Jay Fussell

AKA: Jerome J.

Born 1921-02-16 Webb City, MI (USA)

Died 1996
Lincoln, NE (USA)

As Religion Editor of the Merriam-Webster Dictionary, he was a leading authority in defining religious vocabulary and terminology. He has worked as an editor or publishing director for the United Church of Christ, Philadelphia, PA, and the Conservation and Survey Division at the University of Nebraska - Lincoln.

Places Lived

Webb City, MO
Quapaw, OK,
Chicago, IL
Lincoln, NE
Pleasant Dale, NE
California
Massachusetts
Pennsylvania

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Journalism; Dictionaries

Education

Bachelor's Degree in Journalism, 1946, University of Missouri
Master of Arts Degree, 1949, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Ph.D., 1951, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Occupation

Lexicographer
Assistant Editor of Merriam-Webster's Third International Dictionary
Editor
Author

Places Worked

University of Nebraska Press
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Conservation and Survey Division
Merriam-Webster's Third International Dictionary

Bibliography

Bibliography of Nebraska Geology, 1843-1976. 1983.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Jay Fussell
jay-fussell

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)