Nebraska Authors

Jay Alan Klein

AKA: Published under Alan Klein and Jay Alan

Born 1894 Beatrice, NE (USA)

Died 1965

Alan Klein was originally from Beatrice Nebraska and moved to Woodstock, New York later in life. He attended the University of Nebraska and Chicago of Fine Arts. Known for his political cartoons during WWII but mostly for his work with Modest Maidens until AP terminated all its comics in 1961. Alan changed the name to Modern Maidens and began syndicating the cartoon himself.

Places Lived

Beatrice, NE
New York City, NY
Woodstock, NY

Author Of

  • Visual Work

Keywords

Cartoons; Political Cartoons; World War II

Education

University of Nebraska
Chicago School of Fine Arts

Occupation

Cartoonist

Places Worked

Associated Press to 1961
Independent Syndication

Bibliography

Albert T. Reid Cartoon Collection, Journalism Historical Center, University of Kansas.
Cartoons represented in collection of humorous writing and cartoons, "This Is My Best Humor," 1955
Cartoons in permanent exhibition of cartoons at Reading (PA) Public Museum Art Gallery

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Jay Alan Klein
jay-alan-klein

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)