Nebraska Authors

Janet R. Bednarek

AKA: Janet R. Daly Bednark

Born 1959 Omaha, NE (USA)

The author, a licensed pilot and aviation historian, was a member of the Board of Directors of the National Aviation Hall of Fame.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Pittsburgh, PA
Washington, D.C.
Dayton, OH

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

History; City Planning; Aviation

Education

Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska
PhD in History, 1987, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh PA,

Occupation

Professor and Former Chair of the Department of History, University of Dayton, OH
Historian, United States Air Force at Bolling AFB
Historian, Pentagon
Historian, United States Air Force at Wright-Patterson AFB

Places Worked

U.S. Air Force's history program, Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH
University of Dayton, OH
Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
U.S. Air Force at Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.

Bibliography

The Changing Image of the City: Planning for Downtown Omaha,1945-1973. 1992.
The Enlisted Experience. 1995.
America's Airports: Airfield Development, 1918-1947. 2001.
Reconsidering a Century of Flight. 2003.
Dreams of Flight: General Aviation in the United States. 2003.
Airports, Cities and the Jet Age: US airports since 1945. 2016.
Lost Omaha. 2018.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Janet R. Bednarek
janet-r-bednarek

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)