Nebraska Authors

Janet Folsom

AKA: Orinda Janet Edmiston

Wife of Arnott Folsom

Born 1906-03-31 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 1984-06-05
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried 1984-06-08
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Co-Founder of the Folsom Children's Zoo in Lincoln, Nebraska

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Wellesley, MA
Northampton, MA

Author Of

  • Other

Keywords

Lincoln Children's Zoo; Lincoln City Libraries

Education

High School Diploma, Lincoln High School, Lincoln, NE
Dana Hall School for Girls, Wellesley, MA
Bachelor's Degree, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Undergraduate Studies, Smith College, Northampton, MA

Occupation

Cashier

Places Worked

Red Cross Motor Corps, World War II
Red Cross Gray Ladies, Chairman, Lincoln Air Force Base, Lincoln, NE

Honors

Phi Beta Kappa Honorary Society
Shield Alumnae Award, Delta Gamma, 1964

Associations

Delta Gamma Sorority
Junior League of Lincoln, President
Folsom Children's Zoo (Lincoln Children's Zoo) Board, life member
Lincoln City Libraries Board
Lincoln City Library Foundation, honorary member
Lincoln General Hospital Auxiliary, life member
Family Service Association Board
Nebraska Arts Association Board

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?