Nebraska Authors

Janet Elizabeth Pressley Piper

AKA: Janet Piper

Born 1902 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1999
TX (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE
Polk, NE
Iowa City, IA
Huntsville, TX

Author Of

  • Poetry

Education

AB, 1923, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Places Worked

Sam Houston State, Huntsville, TX

Honors

Poetry contests in 1921, 1923 and 1932

Bibliography

Barbed Wire. 1917.
Wayfarers. 1923.
Paintrock Road. 1927.
Canterbury Pilgrims. 1935.
Behind This Mortal Bone, Poems. 1920-1939. 1990.
Late Words: Poems, 1976 Revised. 1993.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Janet Elizabeth Pressley Piper
janet-elizabeth-pressley-piper

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)