Nebraska Authors

Janet Dailey

AKA: Janet Ann Haradon

Born 1944-05-21 Storm Lake, IA (USA)

Died 2013-12-14
Branson, MO

Buried ≈ 2013-12-17
Branson, MO
Buried in Ozarks Memorial Park

Janet Dailey moved to Omaha, Nebraska in 1964 and worked as a secretary for her husband, William Daily, and became a partner in his land development/construction company in the Omaha/Council Bluffs area. In 1974 they moved to Branson, Missouri. Her first book was published the same year.
The first American author published by Harlequin, she wrote a total of 57 novels for the publisher, including "The Janet Daily Americana Series", a series a 50 books set in each of the 50 states.

Places Lived

Omaha, 1964-1974
Iowa
Branson, MO

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Romance novels

Occupation

Secretary
Author

Bibliography

A prolific author, the only book published during her time in Nebraska:
No Quarter Asked. 1974.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?