Nebraska Authors

Jane Graff

AKA: E. Jane (Ramsay) Graff

Born 1931-02-22 Seward, NE (USA)

Died 2012-12-17
Seward, NE (USA)

Buried

Greenwood Cemetery

Places Lived

Seward, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

History; Nebraska History; Lincoln Police Department -- Lincoln, Nebraska; Seward, Nebraska - History

Education

College Degree, Concordia College, Seward, NE

Occupation

Writer
Editor

Places Worked

Seward School Board

Associations

Elected to the Nebraska State Historical Society Board of Trustees, 1994
Seward School Board
Nebraska Association of School Boards
Nebraska Writers Guild

Bibliography

On the Bend of the River: The Story of Seward and Seward County. 1967.
The Heritage Book of the Family of Margaret & Roland Ramsay. 1978.
The Fourth of July Book. 1980.
Seward County Nebraska. 1982.
Seward County Nebraska Supplement. 1983.
Nebraska Our Towns... South Central. 1988.
Nebraska Our Towns... The Panhandle. 1988.
Nebraska Our Towns... Central and Northcentral. 1989.
Nebraska Our Towns... Central Northeast. 1990.
Nebraska Our Towns... North Northeast. 1990.
Nebraska Our Towns... Central Southeast. 1991.
Seward County 1992: A Photographic Journey in Celebration of the Seward County Quasquicentennial. 1992.
Nebraska Our Towns... East Southeast. 1993.
The History of the Lincoln Police Department. 1996.
Fillmore County, Nebraska: A Pictorial History. 1999.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Jane Graff
jane-graff

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)