Nebraska Authors

Jane Geske

AKA: Jane Pope Geske

Born 1918-11-27 Sutton, NE (USA)

Died 1999-09-08
Lincoln, NE

Librarian, Nebraska Library Commission employee and Director. Later she was a bookseller as co-proprietor of Niobrara (later Estuary) Books, along with her husband Norman Geske, Director of Sheldon Art Galleries. She developed many literary connections and was a founding member of the Nebraska Center for the Book. Ted Kooser wrote a poem for a 1992 celebration of her contributions to libraries and Rev. Charles Stephen delivered a eulogy after her death in 1999. The Heritage Room was renamed the Jane Pope Geske Heritage Room of Nebraska Authors in her honor.

Places Lived

Sutton, NE
Omaha, NE
Chicago, IL
Denver, CO
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Other

Education

High School Diploma, 1937, Benson High School, Omaha, NE
Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1941, University of Omaha, Omaha, NE
Master of Library Science Degree, University of Denver, Denver, CO

Occupation

Assistant Librarian, several academic libraries
Librarian, South Central Regional Library System, Holdrege, NE
Consultant
Executive Secretary, Nebraska Public Library Commission
Bookseller
Bookstore Owner

Places Worked

University of Omaha, Omaha, NE
University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
University of Denver, Denver, CO
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Niobrara Books, later known as the Estuary, Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Public Library Commission, Lincoln, NE

Honors

Nebraska Literary Heritage Association’s Literary Heritage Award, 1994
The Lincoln City Libraries Heritage Room was renamed the Jane Pope Geske Heritage Room of Nebraska Authors in her honor, May 25, 2000
Meritorious Service Award, Nebraska Library Association
Jane Pope Geske Scholarship named in her honor, Emporia Library School, Emporia, KS
Jane Geske Award, named in her honor, Nebraska Center for the Book

Associations

Nebraska Center for the Book, Founding Member
Nebraska Library Association, President
Nebraska Arts Council
Nebraska Art Association

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?