Nebraska Authors

Jane Barbour Ramsey

AKA: Jane Aldyth Barbour Ramsey

Born 1917-06-22 Scottsbluff, NE (USA)

Died 2012-05-17
Scottsbluff, NE (USA)

Buried

Cremated

Her articles have appeared in True West; Persimmon Hill; Writings From the Great Plains (of which she was editor); Empire Magazine; Rocky Mountain National Park News; Senior Edition; PEO Record; Green Thumb, a publication of the Denver Botanic Gardens; and she has been a columnist for the Bethesda, MD, Journal.

Places Lived

Scottsbluff, NE
Lincoln, NE (1925-2010)
Estes Park, CO
Bethesda, MD

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Local History; Magazine Essays; Nebraska Subjects

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, Magna Cum Laude, 1938, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts Degree, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

High school English Teacher
Free-lance Writer
Business Owner

Places Worked

Scottsbluff High School, Scottsbluff, NE
Soup Kettle Restaurant, Scottsbluff, NE

Associations

League of Women Voters
PEO
Western Writers of America
Delta Gamma Sorority
Mortar Board
Phi Beta Kappa

Bibliography

The Bluff Called Ma-a-pa-te: North Platte Valley Tales. 1990.
Scottsbluff: 1900-2000, Evolution of a City. 2000.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?