Nebraska Authors

James William Johnston

AKA: Jim Johnston

Born 1922-12-13 Adair County, KY (USA)

Died 2009-03-27
Imperial, NE (USA)

Buried
Riverside Cemetery, Wauneta, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Wauneta, NE

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Military History; World War II; Autobiography

Education

Graduated, 1941, Wauneta High School, Wauneta, NE

Occupation

United State Marine Corps: 1942-1945
Retail sales of war surplus
Oil exploration industry
Johnston Real Estate, Wauneta, NE: 1963-1992

Honors

Class valedictorian, 1941, Wauneta High School, Wauneta, NE
Served with the Marine Corps in four Pacific campaigns: Eastern New‚ÄąGuinea, New Britian, Peleliu and Okinawa
Awarded Medals for service in Marine Corps: Combat action ribbon, two Purple Hearts and the Navy Commendation Medal.

Bibliography

The Long Road of War. A Marine's Story of Pacific Combat. 1998.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
James William Johnston
james-w-johnston

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)