Nebraska Authors

James V. Brummels

AKA: Jim Brummels or J.V. Brummels

Born 1951 Osmond, NE (USA)

Brummels conducted a series of 12 seminars entitled "The Country School Legacy" in communities throughout Nebraska in a project funded, in part, by Humanities Nebraska. He was a writer for "A Local Habitation and A Name," a series of three half-hour programs on Great Plains Poets produced by Nebraska Educational Television Network in 1981.

Harry Duncan's Abattoir Editions has published Brummel. A typescript copy of his essay on what the frontier heritage means to him is in his Heritage Room vertical file. This document was used in the booklet The Frontier Heritage in Nebraska Literature and Art. Brummels was a student of Wilbur Gaffney at the University of Nebraska - Lincoln.
His science fiction book Deus Ex Machina, 1989, about a poet at the end of the world, was published by Bantam Books.

Brummels lives in western Wayne County where his family runs a horseback cattle ranch.

Places Lived

Holt County, NE
Lincoln, NE
Wayne, NE
Winside, NE
Syracuse, NY

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Short Stories; Science Fiction; Poetry

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Psychology and English, 1973, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts Degree in Creative Writing, 1975, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY

Occupation

College Professor
Writer
Poet
Rancher
Teacher
Cattleman

Places Worked

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Wayne State College, Wayne, NE
New York State Poets-in-the-Schools Program
Faculty Advisor for Judas Goat, Wayne State's literary magazine
Editor, Nebraska Territory

Honors

Nominated for Nebraska Poet Laureate, 1982
National Endowment for the Arts Literature Fellowship, 1984
John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, October 1984, April 1998, April 2017
Elkhorn Review Poetry Prize, 1987
Nebraska Book Award for Poetry, 2008, Book of Grass
Nebraska 150 Books honor for Cheyenne Line and Other Poems, 2017

Associations

Sandhills Press, Ord, NE
New York State Poets in the Schools, 1975
Coordinator of the Plains Writers Series, beginning in 1977
Nebraska Arts Council Poet in the Schools, 1977

Bibliography

614 Pearl. 1982.
On Common Ground: The Poetry of William Kloefkorn, Ted Kooser, Greg Kuzma and Don Welch. 1983.
Poetry and Fiction Reading. 1984.
Deus Ex Machina. 1989.
Sunday's Child. 1994.
Clay Hills, a Story. 1996.
Cheyenne Line and Other Poems 2001.
The Great American Road Show. 2003.
The Book of Grass. 2005.
Jefe: A Poem by Jack Brown. 2005.
City at War. 2009.

Work included in:
Forty Nebraska Poets.. 1981.
Moving to Malibu. 1988.
The Plains Sense of Things: Eight Poets from Outstate Nebraska. 1997
Nebraska Presence: An Anthology of Poetry. 2007.
Nebraska Poetry: A Sesquicentennial Anthology, 1867-2017. 2017.
Iowa Review
Prairie Schooner
Quarterly West
Plainsong
Southwest Review
Rolling Stone
Modern Short Stories
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine

J.V. Brummels was the featured author for the April 1998 Ames Reading Series program:

In April 2017, he participated in Ames Reading Series program, which can be viewed here:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
James V. Brummels
james-v-brummels

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)