Nebraska Authors

James Mills Woolworth

AKA: Jas. M. Woolworth

Jas. was a common 19th century abbreviation for James.

Born 1829-06-28 Onondaga County, NY (USA)

Died 1906-06-16
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried
Omaha, NE (USA)
Prospect Hill Cemetery
Image of James Mills Woolworth

Image of James Mills Woolworth

Woolworth came to Nebraska in 1856 and became a wealthy Omaha lawyer, land promoter and investor. Primarily remembered as the first City Attorney for the City of Omaha and former President of the American Bar Association. He was an early member of the Nebraska State Historical Society, and First Vice-President of the Society in 1885 and 1886. He had also been a Douglas County representative to the first post-territorial Constitutional Convention in 1871, whose document was rejected by the voters of the state. He was a Democratic party candidate for Chief Justice of the Nebraska Supreme Court but was not elected. He argued cases before the Supreme Court of the United States.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Clinton, NY

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Nebraska Statehood

Education

Degree, 1849, Hamilton College, Clinton, NY

Occupation

Lawyer
Politician

Honors

Honorary degrees:
Racine College, LL.D.
University of Nebraska H.L.D.
Trinity University, Ontario, Canada, D.C.L.
A stained glass window honors him in the Trinity Episcopal Cathedral at 18th and Capitol Avenue in Omaha.

Associations

Episcopal Church
American Bar Association, former President
Member, Constitutional Convention, 1871
Nebraska Territorial Legislature, member

Bibliography

Nebraska in 1857. 1857.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
James Mills Woolworth
james-m-woolworth

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)