Nebraska Authors

James L. McKee

AKA: Jim

Born 1940 Lincoln, NE (USA)

A great-grandson of Lancaster County pioneers, McKee began collecting photographs of Lincoln and related history of the area in the 1950's. McKee is a popular speaker on the Nebraska Humanities Council speakers list.

McKee has published over a thousand columns on Lincoln history in the Lincoln Journal-Star, as well as a number of books on aspects of local history. Co-authors include Joel Sartore, and Edward Zimmer. He is the leading authority on Lincoln/Lancaster County history, along with local architectural historian Ed Zimmer. He has led local history tours through classes offered at Southeast Community College.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Lincoln, Nebraska--History; Paper money--Nebraska

Education

Diploma, 1958, Lincoln Northeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor of Arts Degree in Psychology, 1963, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Bachelor of Science Degree in Economics, 1963, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Occupation

Author
Owner of Lee Booksellers
Publisher (J&L Lee Co.)
Authority on and teaches courses on Local History

Places Worked

Southeast Community College, Lincoln, NE
Lee Booksellers, proprietor with Linda Hillegass
Proprietor of The Coinery.
Lincoln Journal Star
Nebraska Book Co.
Cliff's Notes

Honors

Outstanding Small Business of the Year, Lincoln Chamber of Commerce, 1998
Distinguished Alumni, Lincoln Northeast High School, 2000
Commentation, American Association for State and Local History
Great Commerner Award, Preservation Association of Lincoln
Numismatic Ambassador Award, Numismatic News
2003 Founders Day Award, Wyuka Foundation
Addision E. Sheldon Memorial Award, Nebraska State Historical Society, 2006
Helen Boosalis Award in Historical Preservation, Perservation Alliance of Lincoln, 2010
Nebraska Literary Heritage Association’s Literary Heritage Award, 2011

Associations

Married to Linda Hillegass, former LCL Assistant Director and daughter of Katherine and Cliff Hillegass, founders of Cliff Notes.
Roger Welsch

Bibliography

The Wildcat Bank Notes, Scrip and Currencies of Nebraska Prior to 1900. 1970.
Lincoln, a Photographic History. 1976 and 1988. (with Arthur Duerschner)
The Lincoln Trivia Game. 1980.
Lincoln, The Prairie Capital: An Illustrated History. 1984.
Short story in October Dreams, A Harvest of Horror. 1989. (edited by David Kubicek and Jeff Mason)
Havelock: A Photo History and Walking Tour. 1993. (co-authored with Edward F. Zimmer and Lori K. Jorgensen)
Remember When: Memories of Lincoln, 1998. (edited by Linda L. Hillegass)
Visions of Lincoln: Nebraska's Capitol City in the Present, Past and Future. 2007. (with Joel Sartore)
Lincoln's Early Architecture. 2014. (Edward Zimmer and Matthew Hansen)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
James L. McKee
james-l-mckee

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)