Nebraska Authors

James Jay Cihlar

AKA: Jim

Born 1961 Omaha, NE (USA)

Former editor of Nebraska Humanities, Cihlar received the Glenna Luschei Award from Prairie Schooner. He now lives in Minnesota.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Verdigre, NE
Lincoln, NE
Iowa City, IA
Iola, WI
Minneapolis, MN
Saint Paul, MN

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Poetry; Essays; Book Reviews; Interviews; Journalism; Features

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1984, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Master of Arts Degree in English and Adult Education, 1987, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ph.D., 1994, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

College Professor
Poet
Editor

Places Worked

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Southeast Community College, Lincoln, NE
Editor, Nebraska Humanities Council, Lincoln, NE
University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point, WI
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 20 October 1994 and 17 April 2011
1988 Academy of American Poets Award
Minnesota State Arts Board Award
Minnesota Arts Board Fellowship
Glenna Luschei Award, Prairie Schooner

Associations

Guest editiorialist for the Lincoln Journal Star

Bibliography

Half-dead Pigeon in a Warehouse Parking Lot. 1989. (Plainsong, Winter)
Hanging On. 1989. (Whole Notes, Fifth Anniversary Issue)
The Psychologist. 1990-91. (Bitterroot, Winter)
Euphoria. 1991. (Leaves of Grass, November)
Bare Bones. 1991. (Leaves of Grass, December)
To Execute. 1992. (Plainsongs, Fall)
Losing. 1993. (Leaves of Grass, February)
Lamp, Vase, Mirror. 1993. (Whole Notes, Spring)
The Boy Who Lives in the Back Yard. 1993. (Plainsongs, Spring)
Jumping Down. 1993. (Midwest Poetry Review, April)
Walking Home. 1993. (Midwest Quarterly Review, Fall)
Aunties: 35 Writers Celebrate Their Other Mother. 2004. (contributor)
Nebraska Presence. 2007. (contributor)
White Ink. 2008. (contributor)
Undoing. 2008.
Metaphysical Bailout. 2010.
A Conversation with My Imaginary Daughter. 2013.
Rancho Nostalgia. 2013.

In April 2017, Jim Cihlar was one of the authors to read from their works in an Ames Reading Series program, which can be viewed here:

James' 2011 presentation at the Ames Reading Series can be viewed here:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?