Nebraska Authors

James F. Fargher

AKA: Jim

Born 1934-11-24 NE

Died 2005-07-24
Omaha, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Cincinnati, OH
Tarkio, MO
KOREA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Psychology; Psychiatry; Fables

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1959, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE
Master of Arts Degree, 1968, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnatti, OH
Ph.D., 1972, Union Graduate School, Cincinnati, OH

Occupation

Professor of Psychology, Tarkio College, Tarkio, MO
Psychologist, Private Practice
Personnel Training Executive
Business Owner
Author

Places Worked

Tarkio College, Tarkio, MO
Private Practice, Omaha, NE
Owner of Growth-Works, Millard, NE

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 15 October 1992

Associations

Phi Gamma Mu, National Social Science Honorary
Pi Kappa Alpha, National Speech (Communication) Honorary
Psi Chi, National Psychology Honorary
Chairman, Governor's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped, 1978

Bibliography

The Boy Who Had an Elephant for a Pet and Other Fables. 1991.

Unpublished works held in the Heritage Room Vertical File

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?