Nebraska Authors

James C. Wilson

AKA: James Clyde Wilson

Born 1948 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE (1948-1975)
Santa Fe, NM
Cincinnati, OH

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Literature; Literary Scholarship

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1971, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts Degree, 1974, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
Ph.D., 1982, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

Occupation

Journalist
Professor of Journalism and American Literature

Places Worked

Santa Fe Reporter
University of Cincinnati

Associations

Began Saltillo Press
Editor of Saltillo, 1972-1977
Editorial assistant for Prairie Schooner, 1972-1975

Bibliography

Vietnam in Prose and Film. 1982.
The Hawthorne-Melville Relationship. 1982.
The Hawthorne and Melville Friendship: An Annotated Bibliography. 1991.
Reconstructing American Literature. 1984. (Editor and contributor)
John Reed for 'The Masses'. 1987. (Introduction and biographical material by James C. Wilson)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
James C. Wilson
james-c-wilson

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)