Nebraska Authors

James C. Carey

AKA: James Charles Carey

Born 1915-04-01 Bancroft, NE (USA)

Died 1999-07-04
Loveland, CO (USA)

Buried
Manhattan, KS (USA)
Sunrise Cemetery

Places Lived

Bancroft, NE
Wayne, NE
Boulder, CO
Lima, PERU
Manhattan, KS

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Latin American History; History

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1937, Nebraska State Teachers College, Wayne, NE
Master of Arts Degree, 1940, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
Ph.D., 1948, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
Graduate Studies, Certificate, 1942, Universidad de San Marcos, Lima, PERU

Occupation

Instructor in Latin American History
Associate Professor of History

Places Worked

Colegio America del Callao, Callao, PERU
University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

Honors

Director of Colegio America del Callao, PERU, 1941-45
Member of the City Council, Callao, PERU, 1945

Associations

American Association of University Professors
American Historical Association
Phi Alpha Theta

Bibliography

Kansas: The First Century., (contributor), 1956.
Peru and the United States, 1900-1962. 1964.
Handbook of World History., (contributor), edited by Joseph Dunner, 1967.
Civil Wars in the Twentieth Century. (contributor), edited by Robin Higham, 1972.

Contributor to historical journals.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?