Nebraska Authors

James A. Beattie

AKA: Dr. James Alexander Beattie

Born 1845-05-11 Ashland County, OH (USA)

Died 1931-12-24
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Former President of Cotner University in Lincoln, Nebraska, Dr. Beattie was a well-known educator and lecturer. He was the father of Merle M. Beattie, former Director of Elementary Education in Lincoln Public Schools. Beattie Elementary School is named for her.

Places Lived

Huron County, OH
Ashland County, OH
Savannah, OH
Ashland, OH
Bedford, IN
Bethany, WV
Oskaloosa, IA
Peru, NE
Lincoln, NE
La Grande, OR
Hiram, OH

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Education; Religion; Schools - Nebraska

Education

Undergraduate Studies, Savannah Academy, Savannah, OH
Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1873, Bethany College, Bethany, WV
Master of Arts Degree, 1976, Bethany College, Bethany, WV
Honorary Master of Arts Degree, Cotner University, Lincoln, NE
Honorary L.L.D. Degree, Hiram College, Hiram, OH

Occupation

Teacher, various schools in Ohio
Teacher, Savannah Academy, Savannah, OH
Superintendent, Public School System, Ashland, OH
Minister, Disciples of Christ Church
President and Professor, Bedford College, Bedford, IN
President and Professor, Oskaloosa College, Oskaloosa, IA
President of the Nebraska State Normal School, Peru, NE
Vice President and Professor of Education, Cotner University, Lincoln, NE
President of the Eastern State Normal School, La Grande, OR
President of Hiram College, Hiram, OH

Places Worked

Various schools, Ohio
Savannah Academy, Savannah, OH
Ashland Public Schools, Ashland, OH
Disciples of Christ Church
Bedford College, Bedford, IN
Oskaloosa University, Oskaloosa, IA
Nebraska State Normal School, Peru, NE
Cotner University, Lincoln, NE
Eastern Oregon State Normal School, La Grand, OR
Hiram College, Hiram, OH

Honors

Honorary Master of Arts Degree, Cotner University, Lincoln, NE
Honorary L.L.D. Degree, Hiram College, Hiram, OH

Associations

Disciples of Christ

Bibliography

History of Nebraska. 1918. (by J. Sterling Morton and Albert Watkins, edited by James A. Beattie with Augustus Thomas and Arthur Wakeley)
School History of Nebraska, Based on the History of Nebraska. 1920.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?