Nebraska Authors

Jack R. Anderson

AKA: Dr. Jack Anderson

Born 1918-06-07

Died 2006-03-11

Places Lived

Berkeley, CA
Heidelberg, GERMANY
San Francisco, CA
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Mental Health; Mental Illness; State Hospitals

Education

University of California at Berkeley
M.D, magna cum laude, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, GERMANY
Residency, Letterman General Hospital, San Francisco, CA

Occupation

Psychiatric Ward Attendant
Social Case Worker
Prison Counselor
Clinical Psychiatrist
Director of State Institutions, NE
Superintendent of American State Hospital and Director of Regional Medical Health Programs

Places Worked

Director of Military Neuro-Psychiatric Centers in Vietnam and Europe
Vietnam State Hospital, Bien Hoa, Vietnam, and Cong Hoa Hospital, Saigon, Consultant

Honors

Graduated magna cum laude from Heidelberg University
Graduated with highest honors in psychology from University of California at Berkeley

Bibliography

The Great Mental Health Copout. 1972.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Jack R. Anderson
jack-r-anderson

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)